Website Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy

The information contained on this website under the domain name “bsv.com.au” is the property of Back Schwartz Vaughan (BSV) Solicitors. Your use of this website is governed by our “Terms of Use” and our “Privacy Policy” details of which are set out below.

Website Terms of Use

This is an Australian website and is subject to Australian law. We reserve the right to make changes, corrections and/or improvements to the content of this site at any time without notice.

Our website contains personal information relating to our professionals. This information is provided solely for your convenience and is not intended to be a comprehensive summary of each professional’s qualifications and/or experience.

Your use of our website is not intended to, nor will, create any client/solicitor relationship. Further, we make no warranties or representation about any content or information provided on our website, and to the extent permitted by law exclude (and where law does not permit an exclusion, limit to the extent permitted by law) all:

  • warranties and representations about the currency, accuracy, suitability or reliability of any content or information on our website; and
  • liability for any direct, indirect and consequential costs, losses, damages and expenses incurred in any way (including but not limited to that arising from negligence), connected with any use or access to our website or any reliance on information contained on our website.

Anti-Spam Notice

Our website discloses electronic addresses for some of our professionals. Publication of electronic addresses on our website is for the purpose of professional communication only. The publication of those electronic addresses should not be taken as consent by BSV to receipt of unsolicited commercial electronic messages not directly related to our business.

Security

BSV uses mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of your personal information. See our Privacy Policy for further details. Unfortunately, the transmission of data over the internet cannot be guaranteed as completely secure or safe. Although we strive to protect your personal information, we do not warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take the steps indicated in our Privacy Policy to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Collection of Data

We may collect aggregated information from our website which tells us about visitors to our website. For example, information may be collected by us as to the number of visits to our website, the date, time and duration of those visits and which pages of our website were most commonly used. This information does not identify visitors and is used by us to analyse our site’s usage and performance and to assist us to refine and develop our site.

Use of Cookies

We do not use “cookies” on our website. A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your hard drive by some websites to store information. If you choose to leave this site via links to other third party sites we do not accept responsibility for the privacy policies of those sites or the cookies those sites may use. We do not accept responsibility for the availability of such external sites or resources and do not endorse and are not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products or other material on or available from other sites.

Privacy Policy

BSV recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us. The National Privacy Principles (“NPP”) contained within the Privacy Act 1988 sets out the way in which personal information should and will be treated by us.

BSV abides by the NPP. “Personal information” is information or opinions relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. Your home address and home telephone number are examples of personal information. In addition, our professional obligations also include obligations of confidentiality. In general, if we require personal information for the provision of our services and we collect that personal information directly from an individual we will inform the individual why we need the information and how we intend to use it.

BSV takes reasonable steps to ensure that “personal information” we hold is secure and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure whether that be in electronic or physical form. For example, the storage of electronic “personal information” in our electronic databases requires logins and passwords.

Should you wish to discuss our Privacy Policy with us, please do not hesitate to contact us.